05-25-2022
[…] To the extent Villasenor raises a constitutional claim as a basis for relief, our review is de novo. See id. In deciding whether summary disposition is proper, we ask whether the State would prevail on a motion for summary judgment. Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778, 784 (Iowa 2018). The State, as the moving party, bears the burden of showing that no genuine issue of material fact exists. Id.
PCR actions "must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued." Iowa Code § 822.3 (2020). An exception is made for applications claiming "a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." Id. Villasenor's claim of newly-discovered evidence could invoke the ground-of-fact exception if the alleged ground of fact could not have been raised earlier. See Wilkins v.