finding that where there is no private right of action available for an alleged statutory violation, a declaratory judgment claim cannot proceed
[…] A. Villasenor Has Adequately Pleaded a Claim for Statutory Damages.
Section 1640(a) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), authorizes private rights of action for statutory damages against creditors who violate certain enumerated TILA disclosure requirements. The Bank reads the Complaint to plead a violation of Section 1632(a) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a), which requires that "[i]nformation required by [TILA] shall be disclosed clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with regulations of the Board." The Bank then argues that Villasenor's Complaint does not give rise to a valid claim for statutory damages under TILA because Section 1632(a) of TILA is not referenced in Section 1640(a). See Brown v.