13-22-00045-CV
[…] A party seeking to set aside a deed for fraud must file suit "within four years of when the fraud should have been discovered by reasonable diligence." Ford, 235 S.W.3d at 617 (first citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(4); then citing Little v. Smith, 943 S.W.2d 414, 420-21 (Tex. 1997); and then citing Sherman v. Sipper, 152 S.W.2d 319, 320-21 (Tex. 1941)). "While not all public records establish an irrebuttable presumption of notice, the recorded instruments in a grantee's chain of title generally do." Id.; see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.002 ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument; and (2) subject to inspection by the public."); Mooney v. Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1981) ("A person is charged with constructive notice of the actual knowledge that could have been acquired by examining public records.