Civil Action No. SA-04-CA-20-FB.
[…] Cent. Ry. v. Moore, 49 Tex. 31, 1878 WL 9142, at *3 (1878) (quoting Section 1) (emphasis added). The rights created by this legislation were supplemented by Article 16, section 26, of the Texas Constitution of 1876, which provides:
Every person, corporation, or company that may commit a homicide through willful act or omission or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceedings that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.
TEX. CONST. art. XIV, § 26 (emphasis added).