Civil Action No. SA-04-CA-20-FB.
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Villarreal has not demonstrated his claims fall under the separate act exception of subsection (b). TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 86.002(b) (Vernon 1997). As the government has proven the affirmative defense created by subsection (a), and as there are no genuine issues of material fact as to the non-applicability of the exception as provided in subsection (b), Mr. Villarreal's claims are barred by section 86.002. Id. § 86.002.
Mr. Villarreal next argues he can nonetheless maintain his cause of action under section 71.006 of the Texas Wrongful Death Act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.006 (Vernon 1997). As noted, section 71.006 provides an action "is not precluded because the death is caused by a felonious act or because there may be a criminal proceeding in relation to the felony." Id. Mr. Villarreal argues:
Thus, even if, as defendant claims, the DEA agents['] shooting of Ashley Villarreal was caused by Jose Angel Villarreal's felonious acts, which is strongly disputed, Mr.