Civil Action No. SA-04-CA-20-FB.
[…] (B) apprehension of the claimant during or immediately after the commission of the felony or misdemeanor; and
(2) the damages did not arise from a premises defect or other circumstance that the claimant was exposed to as a result of the commission of the felony or misdemeanor.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 86.002 (Vernon 1997). The government contends the claims of Mr. Villarreal and Mr. Robles are barred by section 86.002. Id. Mr. Villarreal and Mr. Robles respond that section 86.002 does not foreclose their claims.Id. Mr. Villarreal alternatively argues that, even if section 86.002 does apply, he is entitled to proceed under the Texas Wrongful Death Act of 1995. Section 71.006 of the Act provides:
An action under this subchapter [the Texas Wrongful Death Act] is not precluded because the death is caused by a felonious act or because there may be a criminal proceeding in relation to the felony.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.006 (Vernon 1997). The government replies that section 71.006, if applicable, does not control over section 86.002. Compare id., with TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 86.002 (Vernon 1997).
The Wrongful Death Claims of Mr. Villarreal
The government argues Mr.