concluding appellant committed a traffic offense under section 544.010(c) by crossing the stop line before stopping
[…] Wade v. State , 422 S.W.3d 661, 668 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
B. Analysis
By his first issue, Villarreal challenges the officers' reasonable suspicion to initiate the traffic stop. A person commits a misdemeanor offense if the person fails to perform an act required by the transportation code’s "Rules of the Road." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301 (West, Westlaw though 2017 1st C.S.). Under the Rules of the Road, the operator of a vehicle approaching an intersection with a stop sign shall stop "as provided by Subsection (c)." Id. § 544.010(a). Subsection (c) provides that in "the absence of a crosswalk, the operator shall stop at a clearly marked stop line." Id. § 544.010(c) (emphasis added). Cipriani stopped Villarreal for violating this rule.Villarreal contends that the evidence presented by the State shows that the stop line was not "clearly marked," and therefore no traffic violation could have occurred. See id.