Civil Action 3:19CV447
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. Virginia defines malpractice as follows: "'Malpractice' means any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1 (emphasis added).
Specifically, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1 states as follows:
Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant... shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness ... a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed....
Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested or affirms that the plaintiff did not need to obtain a certifying expert witness opinion. If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions ... and may dismiss the case with prejudice.Id.
If a plaintiff fails to obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service, "the court shall impose sanctions ... and may dismiss the case with prejudice." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1; see Parker v. United States, 475 F.Supp.2d 594, 596-97 (E.D. Va. 2007) (citations omitted). The VMMA provides a limited exception to the certification requirement where expert certification is excused "if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. This exception "applies only in 'rare instances' because only rarely do the alleged acts of medical negligence fall within the range of a jury's or factfinder's common knowledge and experience."