Villareal v. Seneca Mortg. Servs.
[…] Given the federal preemption of the statute, however, leave to amend is not appropriate.

C. Second Cause of Action: Violations of California Civil Code §§ 2923.55 / 2923.6

The second cause of action alleges violations of §§ 2923.55 and 2923.6. Rather than explaining how each statute has been violated, however, Plaintiffs merely recite the entire text of each statute and conclude that Defendant has "failed and refused to follow the requirements of these statutes." (Complaint ¶ 31.) Section 2923.55, broadly speaking, lays out requirements that mortgage services must meet before they serve a notice of default on a borrower. They must, among other things, "contact the borrower in person or by telephone to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(2). The statute also explains, in great detail, the specific notice provisions before a notice of default is recorded. Section 2923.6 mirrors section 2924.18, except that the latter is only applicable to "Smaller Residential Mortgage Lenders." Cal. Civ.