C.A. No. 03C-12-286.
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. 03C-12-286.
Date Submitted: January 11, 2008.
Date Decided: January 28, 2008 .
Dear Counsel,
I have reviewed the Trauma Variant Reports submitted to the Court for in camera review. Beebe Hospital claims that these reports are irrelevant to the dispute and are not discoverable under the Peer Review Statute. 24 Del. C. § 1768(b) provides:
[R]ecords and proceedings of committees and organizations described subsection (a) of this section are confidential and may be used by those committees or organizations and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee and organization. The records and proceedings are not public records and are not available for court subpoena, nor are they subject to discovery. A person in attendance at a meeting of any such committee or organization is not required to testify as to what transpired at a meeting. . . .
24 Del.