22-cv-21362-BLOOM/Elfenbein
[…] ECF No. [19] at 5. Consistent with Miranda v. Young, 19 So.3d 1100 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009), “the purpose of Rule 1.070(j) is to speed the progress of cases on the civil docket, but not to give defendants a ‘free' dismissal with prejudice.” Id. at 1103. With respect to Defendant's argument that Plaintiff failed to comply with § 627.70152(3), this Court noted Plaintiff's policy was issued on May 20, 2020, while the effective date of the statute was July 1, 2021. ECF No. [19] at 8. Prevailing Florida law required a finding that § 627.70152(3)imposed a substantive change that foreclosed a retroactive application of the statute in this case. Id. at 8-9.
Florida Statute § 627.70152, states in relevant part: Suits arising under a property insurance policy.- (3) NOTICE.- (a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information: 1. That the notice is provided pursuant to this section. 2. The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage. 3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant. 4. If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. 5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following: a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs. b. The disputed amount.
The case proceeded, and on October 7, 2022, Defendant filed its Motion to Compel Appraisal and to Stay, to allow the parties to resolve the dispute and agree on the total payments due to Plaintiff. ECF No.