Villanueva v. Villanueva
[…] See generally, Boland v. Catalano, 202 Conn. 333, 340-41 (1987). The law on formation of a general partnership was summed up by Judge Squatrito in Lenoble v. Best Temps, Inc., 352 F.Supp.2d 237, 249 (D.Conn. 2005) (Squatrito, J.).

Connecticut’s legislature has adopted and codified the Uniform Partnership Act, which provides, in pertinent part, that "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Conn. Gen.Stat. § 34-314(a) (2003). "In determining whether a partnership is formed, ... [a] person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business ..." Id., § 34-314(c)(3). Also, "a mutual agency relationship is[, generally,] an essential element of a partnership."

In Bartomeli v.