No. CAAP–15–0000408.
[…] II.
Villanueva's central argument on appeal is that the HPA improperly increased his maximum term of imprisonment which was originally scheduled to expire in May 2016. He contends that the HPA improperly added two more years beyond the twenty-year term imposed by the sentencing judge. Villanueva's claim is without merit.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 353–66(c) (2015) authorizes the HPA to exclude the time that a paroled prisoner absconds from parole and remains a fugitive in determining when the prisoner's maximum term of imprisonment will expire. HRS § 353–66(c) provides:
(c) If any paroled prisoner leaves the State without permission from the paroling authority, or if the whereabouts of any paroled prisoner is not known to the paroling authority because of the neglect or failure of the prisoner to so inform it, the paroling authority may order the parole suspended pending apprehension. From and after the suspension of the parole of any paroled prisoner and until the paroled prisoner's return to custody, the paroled prisoner shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice, and no part of the time during which the paroled prisoner is an escapee and a fugitive from justice shall be part of the paroled prisoner's term.
(Emphases added.) Villanueva does not dispute that he absconded from parole and remained a fugitive during both times that he was released on parole.