02-23-00435-CV
[…] "Unlike a traditional mortgage, an executory contract 'allows the seller to retain title to the property until the purchaser has paid for the property in full.'" Smith v. Davis, 462 S.W.3d 604, 609 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2015, pet. denied) (op. on reh'g) (quoting Flores v. Millennium Ints., Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005)).
Section 5.076(a) provides that "the seller shall record the executory contract, including the attached disclosure statement required by Section 5.069, as prescribed by Title 3 on or before the 30th day after the date the contract is executed." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.076(a). A "seller" who violates Section 5.076 is liable to the "purchaser," except that the damages may not exceed $500 for each calendar year of noncompliance. Id. § 5.076(e).