02-23-00435-CV
[…] Id. The statutory terms bear their common, ordinary meaning, unless the text of the statute provides a different meaning or the common meaning leads to an absurd result. Id. We may not impose our own judicial meaning on a statute by adding words not contained in the statute's language. Id. If the statute's plain language is unambiguous, we interpret its plain meaning, presuming that the Legislature intended for each word in the statute to have a purpose and that the Legislature purposefully omitted words not included in the statute. Id.; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). The ordinary meaning of the term "seller" is "[s]omeone who sells or contracts to sell goods; a vendor" or "a person who sells or agrees to sell anything; the transferor of property in a contract of sale." Seller, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).