02-23-00435-CV
[…] Davis, 462 S.W.3d 604, 609 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2015, pet. denied) (op. on reh'g) (quoting Flores v. Millennium Ints., Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005)).
Section 5.076(a) provides that "the seller shall record the executory contract, including the attached disclosure statement required by Section 5.069, as prescribed by Title 3 on or before the 30th day after the date the contract is executed." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.076(a). A "seller" who violates Section 5.076 is liable to the "purchaser," except that the damages may not exceed $500 for each calendar year of noncompliance. Id. § 5.076(e). Section 5.077(a) provides that "[t]he seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract." Id. § 5.077(a). The failure of a "seller" to provide such an annual statement may result in a liquidated damages award in favor of the "purchaser." Id. § 5.077(c), (d).
Notably, neither Section 5.076 nor Section 5.077 defines the term "seller."