02-23-00435-CV
[…] Id.; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."). The ordinary meaning of the term "seller" is "[s]omeone who sells or contracts to sell goods; a vendor" or "a person who sells or agrees to sell anything; the transferor of property in a contract of sale." Seller, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
Section 5.079(d)-a section within the same subchapter as Sections 5.076 and 5.077-provides, "In this section, 'seller' includes a successor, assignee, personal representative, executor, or administrator of the seller." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.079(d).
In its second motion for summary judgment, RNA Financial argued that Sections 5.076 and 5.077 did not apply to it because it was not the "seller" under the Agreement.