Villalobos v. State
[…] The court denied the motion.

At the close of all evidence, defense counsel stated: "I do renew my motion. I'll submit on the motion." The court asked if counsel adopted his prior argument, and counsel stated: "I adopt my prior arguments."

The record is clear that, at the time appellant made his motion for judgment of acquittal, he did not argue that the evidence was insufficient to show that he had the requisite status to be convicted under CR § 3-602(b), i.e., a parent, family or household member, "or other person with permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor." The argument made on appeal clearly was not preserved by the motion for judgment of acquittal made below. Indeed, appellant did not even file a reply brief challenging the State's preservation argument, and counsel did not appear for oral argument, deciding instead to submit on its brief.