Villalobos v. State
[…] I can't remember, I just remember them both laughing about something."

Brittany Colandreo, a social worker with Montgomery County Child Protective Services, testified that she interviewed K.C. in June 2019 following the allegations of abuse. K.C. told her that the abuse occurred while her grandmother was at work, and appellant was babysitting her. She said that the abuse occurred only at one of her grandmother's homes.

DISCUSSION

I.

Appellant's first contention is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of sexual abuse of a minor. CR § 3-602(b) provides:

(1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.
(2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CR") § 3-601(a)(3)-(4) (Repl. Vol. 2012), defines a "family member" as "a relative of a minor by blood, adoption, or marriage" and a "household member" as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse."