E050621 Super.Ct.No. RIC472000
[…] With regard to whether the damages were distinct or overlapping, there was no defect for defendants to object to.
This defect cropped up for the first time, not in the special verdict, but in Villalobos's proposed judgment. Defendants objected to the proposed judgment promptly and appropriately. They therefore did not forfeit their claims.
There was a forfeiture, however, of a different defect. Under Proposition 51, the jury should have been asked to determine proportional fault for purposes of noneconomic damages. The relevant portion of Proposition 51, Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a), provides: "In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." Instead, the special verdict form simply asked the jury to determine "Jesse Villalobos' total damages" (capitalization omitted), specifically including past and present noneconomic damages. It did not ask the jury to allocate fault among defendants.