Villalobos v. Guertin
[…] This argument is unsupported. Although, as noted in the order granting defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings, plaintiffs did little in the litigation of this case, this does not demonstrate bad faith or other grounds for sanction under the court's inherent authority.

Defendants also argue that plaintiffs have demonstrated bad faith by filing a complaint in state court that re-alleges the four the state-law claims previously filed in this court. Whether that filing is in bad faith is an issue for the state court.

3. Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5

Lastly, defendants argue that the court should award fees under California Labor Code section 218.5. This statute provides that "in any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party." Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5. The Ninth Circuit has held that this provision may be applied in suits filed in federal court. Winterrowd v. Am. Gen. Annuity Ins. Co., 556 F.3d 815 (9th Cir. 2009) (affirming award of fees to a prevailing plaintiff);see also Diamond v.