No. 7828
[…] "A conviction under an ordinance of any municipal corporation may be reviewed on appeal in the same manner as appeals on questions of law from a county court, and the judgment of affirmance or reversal may be reviewed in the same manner, and for this purpose a bill of exceptions may be taken, or a statement of facts embodied in the record on the application of any party."
Section 1921.01, Revised Code, reads as follows:
"Either party may appeal from the final judgment of a judge of a county court, to the court of common pleas of the county in which the judgment was rendered."
Section 2953.02, Revised Code, reads in part as follows:
"In a criminal case, including a conviction for the violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation, the judgment or final order of a court or magistrate inferior to the court of common pleas, may be reviewed in the court of common pleas, and a judgment or final order of a court of record or officer inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals."