Village of Waunakee v. Maier
[…] Maier concedes that a municipal court may gain jurisdiction over the alleged violation of another municipality's ordinance when the action is transferred due to a request for the substitution of the municipal judge. See § 800.05(3), STATS. However, Maier argues that when a municipal judge disqualifies him or herself, the action can be assigned to another municipal judge under § 751.03(2)(a), STATS., but it must still be heard in the municipal court of the municipality whose ordinance was allegedly violated.

Section 800.05(3), STATS., provides as follows:

In municipal court, upon receipt of the written request [for substitution of judge], the original judge shall have no further jurisdiction in the case . . . except to determine if the request was made timely and in proper form. If no determination is made within 7 days, the court shall refer the matter to the chief judge for the determination and reassignment of the action as necessary. If the request is determined to be proper, the case shall be transferred as provided in s. 751.03(2). Upon transfer, the municipal judge shall transmit to the appropriate court all the papers in the action and the action shall proceed as if it had been commenced in that court.

(Emphasis supplied.)

We agree, but conclude that Maier was convicted of OMVWI in the Village of Waunakee Municipal Court, presided over by the municipal judge for the Village of DeForest, who had been properly assigned by the chief judge to hear Maier's case.