Village of Waunakee v. Maier
[…] The circuit court denied Maier's jurisdictional objection and entered an order affirming, on its merits, the municipal court judgment of conviction.

ANALYSIS

Maier argues that the OMVWI conviction was entered in the Village of DeForest Municipal Court, which did not have jurisdiction over his alleged violation of a Village of Waunakee ordinance. The issue involves the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts, which is a question of law we review de novo. Millers Nat'l Ins. Co. v. City of Milwaukee , 184 Wis.2d 155, 164, 516 N.W.2d 376, 378 (1994).

Section 755.045(1), STATS., provides that "[a] municipal court has exclusive jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court." Maier concedes that a municipal court may gain jurisdiction over the alleged violation of another municipality's ordinance when the action is transferred due to a request for the substitution of the municipal judge.