Village of Tully v. Harris
[…] However, section 347 (1) (a) recognizes that rules and regulations may be "adopted by a board of health or a county officer or body exercising the rule-making functions of a board of health" (added by L 1974, ch 199; emphasis supplied). Section 351 provides for the appointment of a "county health commissioner" who shall serve for a term of six years and "possess such qualifications for office as are prescribed in the sanitary code."