Village of Tully v. Harris
[…] The home rule provisions of the Constitution "evince a recognition that essentially local problems should be dealt with locally and that effective local self-government is the desired objective" (Matter of Kelley v. McGee, 57 N.Y.2d 522, 535). Article IX contains a "Bill of rights for local governments" which states that counties "shall be empowered by general law * * * to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government" (NY Const, art IX, § 1 [h] [1]). Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 (4) (a) declares that a county shall have the power to adopt a county charter which may "[a]ssign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to elective or appointive officers." The Court of Appeals has stated that the history of these home rule provisions "demonstrates the evolution of county governments from their previous status as administrative arms of the State to their present status as more autonomous units of local government" and that "[t]he power granted to