Village of Tully v. Harris
[…] Special Term held that the Onondaga County Charter and Sanitary Code are constitutionally valid and proper. We agree and so declare. In our view, the provisions of the Charter and Sanitary Code supersede the requirements of the Public Health Law.

Guidelines for the establishment and organization of county and part-county health districts are found in Public Health Law, article 3, title III (§§ 340-357). Section 340 (1) directs that "[t]he board of supervisors of any county, with the approval of the [State] commissioner shall have power to establish a county * * * health district and in such event shall appoint a board of health". Section 343 (1) provides that the board of health of a county "shall consist of seven members". Section 347 (1) empowers a county board of health to "exercise all the powers and perform all duties of local boards of health as provided in this chapter" and to adopt rules, regulations, orders and