Village of Tully v. Harris
[…] However, section 347 (1) (a) recognizes that rules and regulations may be "adopted by a board of health or a county officer or body exercising the rule-making functions of a board of health" (added by L 1974, ch 199; emphasis supplied). Section 351 provides for the appointment of a "county health commissioner" who shall serve for a term of six years and "possess such qualifications for office as are prescribed in the sanitary code." Prior to 1975, section 351 allowed for the appointment of a County Health Commissioner by the Board of Health; however, since 1975 the statute has also endorsed appointment by the County Executive "in those counties where the county charter provides" (added L 1975, ch 83).