Village of Ottawa Hills v. Swan
[…] Appellant asserts in his fourth assignment of error that the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing him by placing restrictions on the amount of wood he can store on his property and the manner in which it must be stored. Appellant argues that because R.C. 2929.21(D) calls for the imposition of a $100 fine for a minor misdemeanor, the trial court could not sentence appellant to anything more than the $100 fine.

Appellee argues that the trial court was legislatively granted the authority to abate the nuisance on appellant's property pursuant to R.C. 1901.131 because the case was filed in the housing and environmental division of the Toledo Municipal Court. R.C. 1901.131 states:

"Whenever an action or proceeding is properly brought in the housing or environmental division of a municipal court, the division has jurisdiction to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights involved in the action or proceeding, to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties, including, but not limited to, the granting of temporary restraining orders and temporary and permanent injunctions, to render personal judgment irrespective of amount in favor of any party, and to render any judgments and make any findings and orders in the same manner and to the same extent that the court of common pleas can render a judgment or make a finding or order in a similar action or proceeding."

Misdemeanor sentencing is within the court's sound discretion and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. State v. Pitts (June 30, 1999), Lucas App. No.