Case Nos. CA2003-05-045, CA2003-07-054.
[…] Taylor at 143; State ex rel. Webb v. Bliss, 99 Ohio St.3d 166, 2003-Ohio-3049, at ¶ 11. Because emergency measures seek to address potentially harmful situations requiring a prompt response, referendum is an ill-suited device for challenging such measures. State ex rel. Emrick v. Wasson (1990), 62 Ohio App.3d 498, 503. The more appropriate means for challenging an emergency measure is the subsequent election where the voters can voice their displeasure through the ballot. State ex rel. Fostoria v. King (1950), 154 Ohio St. 213, 221.
{¶ 14} R.C. 731.30 states as follows with respect to emergency legislation:
{¶ 15} "[E]mergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety * * * [of] municipal corporation[s], shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure." (Emphasis added.)