No. 2008 CA 00156.
[…] In their Complaint, the Robinsons claimed that Dominion East Ohio Gas and Wheeling and Lake Erie Railroad were "owners" under the annexation statutes and were required to sign the petition. Further, the Robinsons asserted that this failure rendered what we presently call "City Expedited Annexation Petition 2" invalid.
See R.C. 709.02(E), which states in pertinent part as follows: "As used in sections 709.02 to 709.21, 709.38, and 709.39 of the Revised Code, `owner' or `owners' means any adult individual who is legally competent, the state or any political subdivision as defined in section 5713.081 of the Revised Code, and any firm, trustee, or private corporation, any of which is seized of a freehold estate in land; except that easements and any railroad, utility, street, and highway rights-of-way held in fee, by easement, or by dedication and acceptance are not included within those meanings. * * *."
{¶ 6} On April 12, 2007, the City of Canton filed (1) a motion to dismiss the Robinsons' requested preliminary injunction and (2) a motion for summary judgment. On April 16, 2007, the court denied the Robinsons' motion for injunctive relief.