No. 2008 CA 00156.
[…] {¶ 27} Accordingly, the trial court did not err in affirming the Commissioners' "amendment" of the Village Annexation petition. Appellants' Third Assignment of Error is overruled.
IV.
{¶ 28} In their Fourth Assignment of Error, appellants argue the trial court erred in affirming the Commissioners' denial of appellants' agent's request to amend the Village Annexation petition at the February 15, 2007 hearing. We disagree.
{¶ 29} Under R.C. 709.031(B), quoted supra, the Commissioners are granted discretion concerning allowing requested petition amendments if such an amendment "does not add to the territory embraced in the original petition and is made at least fifteen days before the date of the hearing." Id. Appellants' agent's request was thus outside of the scope of the statute, and we find no reversible error in the trial court's affirmance of the Commissioners' decision in this regard.
{¶ 30} Appellants' Fourth Assignment of Error is overruled.