No. 08 HA 4.
[…] For instance, the building may not become a nuisance until after forfeiture, and where the building is a nuisance prior to forfeiture, the nuisance action can be filed against the owner prior to the forfeiture, which is not some automatic or unanticipated proceeding. Notably, the tax delinquency proceeding began in 2004, the forfeiture took place in 2006, and the Village did not file its action until March of 2008. Had the Village ensured the nuisance was declared at a time when appellee was still the owner, any receiver's notes or liens still could have been paid after the forfeiture. See R.C. 5723.05. We are merely holding that appellee cannot be named as the owner under R.C. 3767.41 because he has been relegated to former owner under R.C. 5723.01.
CONCLUSION
{¶ 24} After forfeiture, "all the right, title, claim, and interest of the former owner is transferred to and vested in the state to be disposed of in compliance with this chapter." R.C. 5723.01(A)(2). The Supreme Court in Zagerle has attributed this demotion to former owner as a bar to the application of another statute that merely uses the term "owner." R.C. 3767.41(C)(1) only allows abatement orders to be entered against the owner.