Village Credit Union v. Bryant
[…] See id. (noting “a claim for permanent disability benefits is not ripe until maximum medical improvement has been achieved”). For this reason, we find no error in the commissioner's determination, “healing period benefits under Iowa Code section 85.34(1) are not appropriate, at this point, in this case.”

In the alternative, the employer claims an award of temporary total disability benefits to Bryant should have been limited because she could have returned to work with accommodations. Under section 85.33(1) temporary total disability benefits are payable, “until the employee has returned to work or is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first.” Bryant had not returned to work at the time of the administrative hearing. Furthermore, there was substantial evidence in the record to show she was not yet capable of returning to employment that was substantially similar to her employment at the credit union. In the deposition taken of Dr.