TC-MD 070804D.
[…] The onsite developments may not be added as omitted property under ORS 311.216.
The court held "that where such improvements are added to or made a part of other property after the other property has been physically appraised and are later discovered by the assessor, they may be subject to taxation as omitted property * * *." Marion County Assessor v. Dept. of Rev., 10 OTR 265, 270 (1986) (emphasis in original).
Defendant raises three additional concerns. First, Defendant correctly states that after a taxpayer receives notice of the assessor's intent to assess omitted property under ORS 311.219, the taxpayer must "show cause, if any, why the property should not be added to the assessment and tax roll and assessed to such person." ORS 311.219. Defendant alleges that Plaintiff failed to "show cause." Id.