TC-MD 070804D.
[…] Dept. of Rev. ( Miller), 16 OTR 4, 7 (2001). The law is clear. There is one category: real property. Real property includes but is not limited to land. Land by definition includes onsite developments. ORS 307.010(1); OAR 150-307.010(1).
Defendant's term "onsite developments" is a shorthand term that encompasses both the subject property's offsite developments and onsite developments.
Each year, the value of all real and personal property is assessed and the value recorded on the tax roll. ORS 308.210(1). If the assessor discovers that real or personal property was left off of the tax roll, ORS 311.216 permits the omitted property's value to be added to the rolls retroactively. ORS 311.216 provides in pertinent part that "[w]henever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls, or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219." Oregon case law creates an exception if the property missing from the tax roll existed at the time of the original inspection and was an integral part of property that was physically appraised. See West Foods v. Dept. of Rev. ( West Foods), 10 OTR 7 (1985).