recognizing the distinction between how equitable garnishments and traditional garnishments under Missouri law should be treated for purposes of § 1332(c)
[…] this title — (1) a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business, except that in any direct action against the insurer of a policy or contract of liability insurance, whether incorporated or unincorporated, to which action the insured is not joined as a party-defendant, such insurer shall be deemed a citizen of the State of which the insured is a citizen, as well as of any State by which the insurer has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business.28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) (emphasis added).
Section 379.200 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides in pertinent part:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person . . . for loss or damage . . . to property if the defendant in such action was insured against said loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company, person, firm or association . . . and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
Defendants argue that Congress intended that a direct action under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) is one where an injured plaintiff proceeds against an insurance company without first obtaining judgment against the insured.