Villabona v. Delaware Real Estate Commission
[…] Finally, DREC concluded that Villabona violated sections 2912(a)(1) and (a)(12) because he used an [OPS] rather than a lease and included a "nonrefundable deposit" provision even though "it was intended that the deposit would be refunded." Each time DREC found that Villabona violated section 2912(a)(12), DREC stated that Villabona's conduct constituted "improper, fraudulent, and/or dishonest dealing." DREC placed Villabona's real estate broker's license on probation for a minimum of six months. The Superior Court affirmed DREC's decision, and this appeal followed.

Section 2912(a) relevantly provides: "The Commission . . . may discipline a certificate-holder . . . where [he] . . . is guilty of: (1) Making any substantial misrepresentation; or . . . (6) Being incompetent to act as a real estate broker or salesperson in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public; or . . . (12) Any other conduct, whether of the same or a different character from that specified in this section, which constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing."

DREC Decision, at 19-20.

Id. at 21-22.

Id. at 22-23.

Id. at 23-24.

Id. at 20, 22, 23, 24.

(4) Upon appeal from a DREC decision, we review the record for errors of law and determine whether substantial evidence exists to support DREC's findings of fact and conclusions of law.