Villa v. Villa
[…] These words must be construed in context and in light of the statute's obvious nature and purpose, and must be given a reasonable and commonsense interpretation that is consistent with the Legislature's apparent purpose and intention.' [Citation.] 'If the statutory language is clear, we should not change it to accomplish a purpose that does not appear on the face of the statute or from its legislative history.' [Citation.]" (Dignity Health v. Local Initiative Health Care Authority of Los Angeles County (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 144, 154.)

The plain meaning of section 15403's first two clauses, "Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent," means there are two requirements for trust modification: first, whatever is necessary to avoid falling within the purview of the exception under subdivision (b), and second, unanimous beneficiary consent.