Villa v. Villa
[…] Additionally, the Petition sought to forfeit the Grandchildren's life estates under sections 850, 11850, and 17200, but made no mention of section 15403. The trial court's sua sponte application of section 15403, without unanimous beneficiary consent, was error. It further compounded this error by not disclosing its reasoning until ruling on the motion for reconsideration—depriving Caitlin of any meaningful opportunity to present evidence or argument to refute the application of section 15403.

While the trial court's application of section 15403 lacked substantial evidence, we recognize section 15409 applies to situations where modification or termination of a trust is required due to changed circumstances. It provides, "On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument." (§ 15409, subd. (a).) Here, the trial court made no determinations under section 15409. In any event, our record demonstrates sale of the Property was not the only way to preserve the Grandchildren's life estates.