Villa v. Villa
[…] We received no other responses. We accept counsel's representation that no sale has occurred. Accordingly, the appeal is not moot, and review is appropriate.

II. Section 15403

Caitlin asserts there was insufficient evidence to demonstrate the existence of the prerequisites for trust modification under section 15403. We agree the court erred by applying section 15403 to modify the trust and approve the Property's plan of sale.

Section 15403 provides as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may petition the court for modification or termination of the trust. [¶] (b) If the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust, the trust cannot be modified or terminated unless the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust. If the trust is subject to a valid restraint on the transfer of a beneficiary's interest as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 15300), the trust may not be terminated unless the court determines there is good cause to do so." Caitlin contends the trial court erroneously interpreted the statute, stating "[t]he trial court apparently construed unanimous beneficiary consent [subdivision (a)] and accomplishment of the trust's material purposes [subdivision (b)] as alternate grounds for trust modification under [section]