1716-2021
[…] Given the especially probative nature of the garden center video, we see no abuse of discretion by the trial court on the basis of unfair prejudice.
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Parties' Contentions
Villa argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for sexual abuse of a minor. The sexual abuse of a minor charge prohibits sexual abuse by "[a] household member of family member" or "[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor[.]" CL § 3-602(b). The State proceeded against Villa on the theory that he had "temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor[.]" CL § 3-602(b). Villa insists that the evidence did not show that he had temporary care, custody, or responsibility because he had no parental duties, George and Crystal did not grant or impose responsibility on him, and he did not accept responsibility for the children.