VILLA v. DONA ANA COUNTY
[…] Most of the torts alleged by Plaintiffs, however, are subject to a waiver of immunity only if the public employee committing them qualifies as a law enforcement officer under § 41-4-12. For example, the torts of false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, trespass (as a violation of a property right), and conversion (same) are all torts enumerated in § 41-4-12 but not found in any other immunity-waiver provision in the TCA. Nothing in the complaint indicates Defendant Ferguson should be considered a law enforcement officer for TCA purposes. See, e.g., NMSA § 41-4-3(D) (defining law enforcement officer as "any full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, [or] to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes . . .). For this reason, the § 41-4-12 waiver of immunity does not apply to Ferguson and she remains immune from these torts.