VILLAGE OF NORRIDGE, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. GHALEB AZROUI, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant also maintains that that the police officer committed perjury when he testified that defendant drove over a half-mile while on his phone. In addition, defendant asserts that the law allows drivers to use cell phones in an emergency.
¶ 11 Plaintiff has not filed a responsive appellee's brief. This court, however, has elected to consider this appeal under the principles set forth in First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 131-33 (1976).
¶ 12 Section 12-610.2(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(b) (West 2018)) provides that "[a] person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device." In regards to using a cell phone in an emergency situation, the statute does not apply to "a driver using an electronic communication device for the sole purpose of reportingan emergency situation and continued communication with emergency personnel during the emergency situation." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(d)(2) (West 2018).
¶ 13 We find that our review of this appeal is hampered by an incomplete record.