Case No. 12-CV-401 WJ/LFG
[…] Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371(1989).
Here, however, the Court finds that no supplementation was necessary. Gates testified that sedimentation accumulates consistently over time, allowing projections of future sedimentation based on earlier studies, and that the accumulation projected in the EA matched the accumulation documented in the 2012 study. Trans. Sept. 21 (Doc. 48, at 167). See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9 ("Agencies: (1) shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact statements if: (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts."). Because this material does not change the analysis of the Project's environmental impact, it does not require a supplement to the EA.