No. 2-18-0673
[…] "Signs shall be vertically mounted on a post or wall at [the] front center of the parking space, no more than 5 feet horizontally from the front of the parking space and set a minimum of 4 feet from finished grade to the bottom of the sign." Id.
¶ 15 The Illinois Vehicle Code requires the Department of Transportation to adopt a sign manual. 625 ILCS 5/11-301(a) (West 2016). "Signs adopted by the Department to designate the reservation of parking facilities for a person with disabilities shall also exhibit, in a manner determined by the Department, the words ‘$100 Fine’." Id. § 11-301(b).
¶ 16 Section 11-1301.3 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides, "It shall be prohibited to park any motor vehicle which is not properly displaying registration plates or decals * * * in any parking place * * * specifically reserved, by the posting of an official sign as designated under Section 11-301, for motor vehicles displaying such registration plates." Id. § 11-1301.3(a). That section further provides:
"It shall not be a defense to a charge under this Section that either the sign posted pursuant to this Section or the intended accessible parking place does not comply with the technical requirements of Section 11-301, Department regulations, or local ordinance if a reasonable person would be made aware by the sign or notice on or near the parking place that the place is reserved for a person with disabilities." Id. § 11-1301.3(c).