Vill. of Greendale v. Derzay
[…] Derzay further argues that he made a prima facie case of right to possession because the firearms were found in his home and he was able to identify their locations for the police. In response, the Village emphasizes that § 968.20(1g) requires that Derzay prove the right to possession "to the court's satisfaction" and argues that Derzay failed to meet his burden because the circuit court was not satisfied with the proof Derzay put forth. The Village further argues that Derzay proved "mere possession" instead of "right to possession."

DISCUSSION

¶8 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 968.20(1), "[a]ny person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant ... may apply for its return to the circuit court[.]" Along with additional requirements not at issue here, "[i]f the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property ... returned[.]" § 968.20(1g) ; see also State v. Benhoff , 185 Wis. 2d 600, 603, 518 N.W.2d 307 (Ct.