INDEX NO.: 011107-14
[…] The parties' CBA clearly left to the Village the decision about when, how many, what ranks and whether paid or volunteer firefighters would be called to a fire on a second, third or fourth, etc., alarm.
To determine schedule of work including overtime.
Furthermore, under Section 201 (12) of the Taylor Law, "[t]he term 'agreement' means the result of the exchange of mutual promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization which becomes a binding contract, for the period set forth therein, except as to any provisions therein which require approval by a legislative body, and as to those provisions, shall become binding when the appropriate legislative body gives its approval." Similarly, Civil Service Law §§ 201(12) and 204-a require that any provisions of an agreement by the Village that requires the expenditure of funds must be approved by the Village's "Legislative Body," here, the Village Board of Trustees ("Board").