Nos. 2015AP1033 2015AP1034.
[…] Red. 1. Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.
¶ 12 Olszewski argues that because the intersection was partially covered in snow, he was unable to see the crosswalk and, therefore, he did not violate Wis. Stat. § 346.37(1)(c). In making this argument, Olszewski cites Wis. Stat. § 346.46(2)(c), which addresses the requirements for drivers approaching an intersection controlled by a stop sign. That statute states in relevant part:
(c) If there is neither a clearly marked stop line nor a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection or if the operator cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the vehicle at such a point as will enable the operator to efficiently observe the traffic on the intersecting roadway. Wis. Stat. § 346.46(2)(c). From Olszewski's perspective, if the crosswalk was snow covered, there effectively was no crosswalk, and he was required only to stop before entering the intersection. Because he did just that, Olszewski asserts that Picciolo's suspicion that Olszewski violated a traffic law was a mistake of law. We disagree.
¶ 13 First, there was no testimony from Olszewski that he could not see the crosswalk.