Nos. 2015AP1033 2015AP1034.
[…] Picciolo further testified that based on his observation of the intersection for the past year, he knew that Olszewski's lane was marked with a crosswalk and that the crosswalk began at the stoplight located in the median to the left of Olszewski's vehicle. Photographs of the intersection confirm Picciolo's knowledge that the crosswalk began at the stoplight.
Wisconsin Stat. § 346.37(1)(c) states in relevant part:
Red. 1. Vehicular traffic facing a red signal shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of an intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection or at such other point as may be indicated by a clearly visible sign or marking and shall remain standing until green or other signal permitting movement is shown.
¶ 12 Olszewski argues that because the intersection was partially covered in snow, he was unable to see the crosswalk and, therefore, he did not violate Wis. Stat. § 346.37(1)(c). In making this argument, Olszewski cites Wis.