11-20-2024
[…] We reject claimant's argument that "[t]here is no medical opinion in the record indicating that [claimant's] use of his cane for ambulation is related to any other medical condition and no incident other than his compensable injury" because claimant bears the burden of proving that his injury is compensable. See ORS 656.266(1) ("The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.").
Impairment. Claimant further argues that "the [b]oard's conclusion that invalid cognitive testing disqualifies [him] for an award of impairment under OAR 436-035-0390 is incorrect as a matter of law."