11-20-2024
[…] Work disability. Claimant argues that the board erred when it did not award him work disability. Specifically, claimant points to the fact that he uses a cane and to his attending physician's chart notes that stated that he presented a "high fall risk." As a consequence, claimant argues that he "is unable to return to his work as a sheep herder" and is entitled to a work disability award. We disagree with claimant's argument.
A worker who "has been released to regular work by the attending physician" is not entitled to a work disability award and "the award shall be for impairment only." ORS 656.214(2)(a); ORS 656.726(4)(f)(E) (providing that "if the worker has been released to regular work by the attending physician," then "only impairment benefits shall be awarded under ORS 656.214").
We conclude that the record permits a reasonable person to find that claimant's attending physician had "released claimant to regular work." See SAIF v.