C. A. 21-3-JJM-PAS
[…] (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.Id. § 10.
Third, Ms. Vilbon's complaint about the arbitration award centers on her displeasure with certain actions taken by her attorney. See ECF No. 21 at 2-5. “However, ineffective assistance of counsel is not among the specified grounds for vacating an award under the Arbitration Act. See 9 U.S.C. § 10.” McCarthy v. Smith Barney Inc., 58 F.Supp.2d 288, 294 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).
Fourth, Ms. Vilbon did not timely file her request to vacate the arbitration award. 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”).
Finally, Ms. Vilbon seeks leave to add an indispensable party-the Cumberland Police Department-under Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(a). The Cumberland Police Department is not an indispensable party to the action by an employee against her employer for discrimination.
Therefore, the Court: