Vilagy v. Associated Mut Ins. Co.
[…] Ins. Co., 145 A.D.2d 811).

Here, we are not dealing with any acts of the owner-mortgagor. Indeed, the owner-mortgagor is not a named insured and has no rights under the policy as written. Further, no mortgagor-mortgagee relationship exists between the named insured tenant and the plaintiffs. Therefore, the protection afforded to a mortgagee under the mortgage protection clause of the policy does not apply.

The amount recoverable under a fire insurance policy is limited by the insurable interest of the named insured. Insurance Law § 3401 provides: "No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, `insurable interest' shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage." (See also, Etterle v. Excelsior Ins. Co., 74 A.D.2d 436, 438; Stainless, Inc. v. Employers Fire Ins.