January, 1914.
[…] A municipal corporation may be estopped in a proper case, and there is ample authority for so holding. Abells v. City of Syracuse, 7 A.D. 501-506; Moore v. Mayor, 73 N.Y. 243-248; Nelson v. Mayor, 63 id. 535; North River Electric Light P. Co. v. City of New York, 48 A.D. 24; Sheehan v. City of New York, 37 Misc. 434.
It is further contended by the plaintiff that the consent of the public service commission is a condition precedent to the lawful resumption of operations by the defendant gas light company. The plaintiff stands on the provisions of section 68 of the Public Service Commissions Law (Laws of 1910, chap. 480). We are, however, unable to discover wherein that section has any application to the circumstances of this case: It reads: "No gas corporation or electrical corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission of each district within which any part of the work of construction is to be performed. No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted but not heretofore actually exercised, or the exercise of which shall have been suspended for more than one year, without first having obtained the permission and approval of the proper commission."
The answer to the plaintiff's contention is that the right claimed by the defendant by virtue of the franchise grant of 1864 has not been suspended for a year, or for any other time.
The grant in question prescribes how pipes shall be laid.