22-CV-2649 (LTS)
[…] Thus, “[n]onpermanent residents . . . who are subject to removal proceedings and have accrued 10 years of continuous physical presence in the United States, may be eligible for a form of discretionary relief known as cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1).” Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S.Ct. 2105, 2107 (2018). Petitioner's conviction raises some doubt whether he could qualify for cancelation of removal even if he has 10 years of continuous physical presence.
Under the so-called “stop-time rule” set forth in Section 1229b(d)(1)(A), the period of continuous physical presence is “deemed to end . . . when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a).”