No. FA95 032 33 59 S
[…] (Footnotes added.) Kevin S. v. Dent. of Children and Families, 49 Conn. App. 706, 708, 714 A.2d 1289 (1998).
General Statutes § 17a-112 (a) provides: "In respect to any child in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families . . . either the commissioner, or the attorney who represented such child in a pending or prior proceeding, or an attorney appointed by the Superior Court on its own motion . . . may petition the court for the termination of parental rights with reference to such child."
General Statutes § 45a-715 (a) provides: "Any of the following persons may petition the Court of Probate to terminate parental rights of all persons who may have parental rights regarding any minor child or for the termination of the parental rights of only one parent provided the application so states. . . ."
General Statutes § 45a-715 (g) provides: "Before a hearing on the merits in any case in which a petition for termination of parental rights is contested in a court of probate, the Court of Probate shall, on the motion of any legal party except the petitioner or may on its own motion or that of the petitioner, under rules adopted by the judges of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to the Superior Court."
General Statutes § 46b-1 lists matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters. `Termination of parental rights' is not one of the matters specifically listed as within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court.