No. FA95 032 33 59 S
[…] General Statutes § 46b-1 lists matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters. `Termination of parental rights' is not one of the matters specifically listed as within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court. Furthermore, although General Statutes § 46b-1 (17) provides a category for "all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court," research does not reveal any reported cases considering the `termination of parental rights' as a matter within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court. The case relied on by the plaintiff, Luther v.