Viggers v. Viggers
[…] People v Gant, 445 Mich 535, 546; 520 NW2d 123 (1994). Therefore, we decline to address this argument further.

III. DISCOVERY

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Next, Viggers argues that the trial court erred in denying him discovery on a number of issues. "This Court reviews rulings on motions to compel discovery for an abuse of discretion." Cabrera v Ekema, 265 Mich App 402, 406; 695 NW2d 78 (2005).

B. ANALYSIS

1. SPOUSAL PRIVILEGE

Viggers contends that the trial court erred in denying him discovery related to his father. In pertinent part, MCL 600.2162 provides:

(1) In a civil action or administrative proceeding, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent or a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except as provided in subsection (3).

Here, the trial court properly concluded that the marital privilege applied. Viggers acknowledged that Maria Viggers and his father were married. Furthermore, none of the exceptions listed in MCL 600.2162(3) apply in this case.