Viggers v. Viggers
[…] Id.

B. ANALYSIS

A successful claim for defamation requires:

1) a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff, 2) an unprivileged communication to a third party, 3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher, and 4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm or the existence of special harm caused by publication. [Rouch v Enquirer & News of Battle Creek Mich, 440 Mich 238, 251; 487 NW2d 205 (1992).]
In pertinent part, MCL 600.2911 provides:
(1) Words imputing a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.


* * *

(7) An action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving a private individual unless the defamatory falsehood concerns the private individual and was published negligently. Recovery under this provision shall be limited to economic damages including attorney fees.
This Court has explained that:
Under subsection 7, if the publication of the defamatory falsehood is negligent, a private plaintiff must prove economic damages but cannot recover for injuries to feelings.