No. 328-80
[…] The appellant requested that the Department reimburse her for these expenses. The Department refused, and the appellant sought a fair hearing before the Human Services Board (Board). After hearing, the Board dismissed the petition on the grounds that it lacked jurisdiction.
The only issue before this Court is whether or not the Board was correct in dismissing the appellant's claim. The jurisdiction of the Board is limited to what is conferred by statute. Gloss v. Delaware Hudson Railroad, 135 Vt. 419, 378 A.2d 507 (1977). In this case the Board's jurisdiction is governed by 3 V.S.A. § 3091(a). This section provides in part:
An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits or social services . . . from the department of social welfare . . . may file a request for a fair hearing with the human services board.
In the situation presented here, the Board would have jurisdiction only if the appellant is an "applicant" for "assistance" or "benefits."