Vieyra v. United Univ. Church
[…] (Id. at p. 1388.)

The trial court sustained the demurrer to plaintiff's claim that the property was required to be used for religious purposes without reaching the merits of the claim, reasoning that plaintiff had no ownership interest in the land, and therefore lacked standing. Plaintiff contends that the trial court read his complaint too narrowly, arguing that the allegations could reasonably be construed to state a derivative claim on behalf of the Church under Corporations Code section 9142, or that the complaint could have been amended to state such a claim.

Corporations Code section 9142 provides that a "member" "may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a trust under which any or all of the assets of a corporation are held." (Id., subd. (a).)