Vietti v. State
[…] Eventually, while preparing for trial, a detective reviewed a video that depicted Vietti in a police vehicle manually entering his phone's passcode. The detective discontinued the software program and successfully accessed the phone's contents on April 1, 2023. The results of the search were provided to Vietti in discovery on April 6-275 days after the warrant was first issued.

Vietti moved to suppress the results of the search under the Fourth Amendment based on NRS 179.075(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "a warrant may be executed and returned only within 10 days after its date." The district court denied the motion. On appeal, Vietti contends that the district court erred because the ten-day period in which a warrant must be "executed" in NRS 179.075(1) required the search of his cell phone to be completed within ten days.