Vietti v. State
[…] We agree with the State.

Because district courts have "broad discretion" in settling jury instructions, this court reviews a district court's decision regarding jury instructions for abuse of discretion. Crawford v. State, 121 Nev. 744, 748, 121 P.3d 582, 585 (2005). However, this court reviews the accuracy of a proposed jury instruction de novo. Nay v. State, 123 Nev. 326, 330, 167 P.3d 430, 433 (2007).

In this case, Instruction 27 only applied the "reasonable person" standard to the threat's immediacy element. See NRS 199.300(3)(a) (setting forth the penalties when "physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used in the course of the intimidation or in the making of the threat"). Because Instruction 27 accurately informed the jury that it needed to evaluate the immediacy of a threat using a reasonable person standard, the district court did not abuse its discretion in giving the instruction, and the State's closing argument referencing the instruction was not in error.