No. C 09-0037 CW
[…] In 1986, Public Law 99-433 redesignated 10 U.S.C. § 3012 as 10 U.S.C. § 3013.
The former § 4503, which was originally enacted in 1950 as section 104 of the Army and Air Force Authorization Act of 1949, 64 Stat. 322, 5 U.S.C. § 235a and eventually repealed in 1993, provided in relevant part, "The Secretary of the Army may conduct and participate in research and development programs relating to the Army, and may procure or contract for the use of facilities, supplies, and services that are needed for those programs." 10 U.S.C. § 4503 (1992). Section 3013 sets forth the responsibilities and authority of the Secretary of the Army, including to "assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Army and civilian personnel," and to "prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title." 10 U.S.C. § 3013(g).