Viernes v. DNF Assocs.
[…] A lawyer acts on behalf of the client, representing the client, with consequences that bind the client."). Under DNF's theory, any filings in courts, including this court, could never be attributed to the clients whom attorneys represent, including DNF's own filings by its counsel here. That cannot be.

Accordingly, DNF's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's FDCPA count is DENIED.

B. HRS § 480-2

DNF also argues that it did not violate HRS § 480-2 because it is not a "collection agency" for debt collection purposes under Hawaii law and thus was not required to register with the DCCA pursuant to HRS § 443B-3. See ECF No. 48-1 at PageID #232-33. A collection agency cannot "collect or attempt to collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness alleged to be due and owing from any person who resides or does business in [Hawaii] without first registering." HRS § 443B-3. And failure to register "by a collection agency shall constitute unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce for the purpose of section 480-2." HRS § 443B-20.