Viernes v. DNF Assocs.
[…] LR 7.2 ("Any argument raised for the first time in the reply shall be disregarded.").

Although not clear, it appears DNF may also claim, separate from the DCCA email, that the court should grant summary judgment because DNF "does not send written communications to consumers, contact consumers via telephone or direct the activities of the third party debt collectors with whom it contracts." Mot., ECF No. 48-1 at PageID #233. But this argument is untethered to the actual definition of "collection agency" in HRS § 443B-1. Specifically, a collection agency includes "[a]ny person who regularly accepts the assignment of claims or money due on accounts ... and brings suit upon the assigned claims or money due on accounts ... in the person's own name" where the suit is initiated and prosecuted by an attorney appointed by the assignee. HRS § 443B-1 (subpart 3). Accordingly, it appears that DNF is a collection agency under Hawaii law (although the court need not and does not make such determination here). See also Goray v.