C/A No. 20-03330-EG Adv. Pro. No. 22-80008-EG
[…] She contends that Levesque received nominal consideration, which is not valuable consideration as a matter of law. Alternatively, the Trustee argues that there is, at a minimum , a genuine issue of fact as to whether Levesque received valuable consideration in exchange for the redemption of his interest in TTL and IGL, which precludes summary judgment as to the Statute of Elizabeth causes of action. The Court agrees with the Trustee that a material issue of fact exists.
Section 27-23-10 of the South Carolina Code, commonly known as the Statute of Elizabeth, provides:
Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.