C/A No. 15-02095-dd Adv. Pro. No. 15-80146-dd
[…] The Court entered an Order [Docket No. 72] prohibiting Debtor from engaging in the unauthorized practice of law in her attempt to defend on behalf of Mr. Inman.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff's fraudulent conveyance cause of action requests relief pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544 and S.C. Code § 27-23-10(A). 11 U.S.C. § 544(b) provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.S.C. Code § 27-23-10(A), South Carolina's Statute of Elizabeth, states, in relevant part:
Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond, suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.This Court has previously explained the