Viegelahn v. Amegy Mortg. Co. (In re Colvin)
[…] The Trustee did not object to Amegy's request for relief from the stay. On February 7, 2012, Amegy conducted a non-judicial foreclosure on the 23 acre parcel.

Discussion

1. The Trustee's Standing to Bring Avoidance Actions Against Amegy

Amegy argues that the Trustee lacks standing to bring chapter 5 avoidance actions in this Chapter 12 bankruptcy case. Section 1203 of the Code states:

Subject to such limitations as the court may prescribe, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1106(a), of a trustee serving in a case under chapter11, including operating the debtor's farm or commercial fishing operation.
11 U.S.C. § 1203. Collier on Bankruptcy further states that
[a]ll of the avoidance powers of chapter 5 of the Code are also vested in the [chapter12] debtor in possession.